<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
  <channel>
    <title>So I Looked</title>
    <link>https://soilooked.com/</link>
    <description>A personal record of questions I look up and the material I check.</description>
    <language>en-IN</language>
    <lastBuildDate>Sat, 05 Sep 2026 14:50:47 GMT</lastBuildDate>
    <atom:link href="https://soilooked.com/rss.xml" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
    <item>
      <title>What U, UA 7+, UA 13+, UA 16+, A and S Film Ratings Mean in India</title>
      <link>https://soilooked.com/p/what-u-ua-7-ua-13-ua-16-a-and-s-film-ratings-mean-in-india/</link>
      <description>## Why I looked this up

The three UA labels—UA 7+, UA 13+ and UA 16+—look like age gates at first glance. I wanted to know whether they actually restrict admission in the same way as an A certificate, so I checked the current [CBFC FAQ](https://cbfcindia.gov.in/cbfcAdmin/faq.php) and the Government of India’s official material.

The important distinction is straightforward: the UA numbers are **recommendatory parental-guidance markers**. They help a parent or guardian decide whether a child below the marked age should watch the film. They are not described as the same kind of audience restriction as A or S.

## The current CBFC ratings at a glance

The CBFC FAQ lists U, UA 7+, UA 13+, UA 16+, A and S. Here is how I would read them:

| Rating | What it means | The practical question |
|---|---|---|
| **U** | Unrestricted public exhibition | Is an unrestricted certificate what I am looking for? |
| **UA 7+** | Unrestricted public exhibition with recommendatory parental guidance for a child below 7 | If the child is below 7, has a parent or guardian considered whether the film is appropriate? |
| **UA 13+** | Unrestricted public exhibition with recommendatory parental guidance for a child below 13 | If the child is below 13, has a parent or guardian considered whether the film is appropriate? |
| **UA 16+** | Unrestricted public exhibition with recommendatory parental guidance for a child below 16 | If the child is below 16, has a parent or guardian considered whether the film is appropriate? |
| **A** | Public exhibition restricted to adults | Is every intended viewer an adult? |
| **S** | Exhibition restricted to members of a specified profession or class of persons | Does the viewer belong to the audience specified for that film? |

The [official Government release on the 2024 certification rules](https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2014950&amp;lang=2&amp;reg=48) expressly calls the three age-based UA markers recommendatory. The [Cinematograph Act](https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-12/cinematograph-act-1952-incorporating-latest-amendments.pdf) supplies the broader distinction between unrestricted exhibition, adult-only exhibition and exhibition limited to a profession or class of persons.

## My quick way to read a certificate

I now use this order rather than treating all six labels as one age ladder:

1. **Read the main letter first.** U and UA concern unrestricted public exhibition; A and S express audience restrictions.
2. **For UA, read the number.** It identifies the age below which the parent or guardian is asked to consider whether the child should see the film.
3. **Do not turn the plus sign into an adult-style restriction.** The official description makes these UA markers parental guidance, not the same category of restriction as A.
4. **For A, check the adult restriction.** This is materially different from a UA recommendation.
5. **For S, check the specified audience.** S is not simply another point above A on an age scale; it concerns membership of a particular profession or class of persons.

## What else I found useful

The CBFC FAQ says the certificate category must be shown in advertisements for films certified UA, A or S, including newspapers, hoardings, posters and trailers. That gives me a practical place to look before choosing a film rather than guessing from its title or promotional artwork.

I also would not read U as a personal guarantee that every viewer will be comfortable with a film. What the official category says is that public exhibition is unrestricted. Similarly, a UA marker does not make the decision for a family: it identifies the threshold below which the parent or guardian is asked to consider the child’s viewing.

That is the distinction I had been missing: **U is unrestricted, UA adds recommendatory parental guidance, A restricts the audience to adults, and S restricts it to a specified profession or class of persons.**</description>
      <pubDate>Sat, 05 Sep 2026 13:27:36 GMT</pubDate>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://soilooked.com/p/what-u-ua-7-ua-13-ua-16-a-and-s-film-ratings-mean-in-india/</guid>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>IPL Playoffs Explained: Qualifier 1, Eliminator and Qualifier 2</title>
      <link>https://soilooked.com/p/ipl-playoffs-explained-qualifier-1-eliminator-and-qualifier-2/</link>
      <description>## Why I looked this up

I kept seeing Qualifier 1, Eliminator and Qualifier 2 listed as separate IPL playoff matches, but their names do not immediately reveal how the teams move between them. I went through the IPL’s official 2026 announcement and wrote down the progression as a bracket rather than simply repeating the fixture list.

This is specifically an explanation of the progression described for the 2026 playoffs. I am not treating its dates, venues or wording as a permanent rule for every IPL season.

## The core progression

Here is my reading of the route set out in the official announcement:

| Match | Who enters | What happens to the winner | What happens to the other team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qualifier 1 | The top two teams in the standings | Goes directly to the Final | Moves to Qualifier 2 |
| Eliminator | The third- and fourth-placed teams | Moves to Qualifier 2 | Has no further match in the progression described |
| Qualifier 2 | The loser of Qualifier 1 and the winner of the Eliminator | Reaches the Final | Has no further match in the described bracket |

The distinction that helped me understand it is this: losing Qualifier 1 still leaves a route through Qualifier 2. The team that wins the Eliminator must then face that Qualifier 1 loser for the remaining place in the Final.

Put as a reading order:

1. Check the standings to identify the top two teams and the teams placed third and fourth.
2. Follow the top two into Qualifier 1.
3. Send the Qualifier 1 winner directly to the Final and its loser to Qualifier 2.
4. Follow the third- and fourth-placed teams into the Eliminator.
5. Send the Eliminator winner to Qualifier 2.
6. Send the Qualifier 2 winner to the Final.

I have deliberately left out tie and no-result scenarios because the cited announcement is a schedule and progression notice, not a complete set of playing conditions.

## The separate 2026 calendar

The same announcement assigns these dates and grounds to that progression:

| Stage | Date | Venue |
|---|---|---|
| Qualifier 1 | 26 May 2026 | HPCA Stadium, Dharamshala |
| Eliminator | 27 May 2026 | New International Cricket Stadium, New Chandigarh |
| Qualifier 2 | 29 May 2026 | New International Cricket Stadium, New Chandigarh |
| Final | 31 May 2026 | Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad |

I kept this table separate because it answers *when and where in 2026*, while the first table answers *who moves where in the announced bracket*. I also cross-checked those fixtures against the IPL’s later official playoff-ticket notice.

## What I looked up next

The practical difference is visible by counting the listed routes. A Qualifier 1 participant can reach the Final by winning that match, while its loser receives another listed route through Qualifier 2. A third- or fourth-placed team must first win the Eliminator and then win Qualifier 2 to reach the Final.

That is the clearest way I found to read the three similar-sounding match names without mixing the progression itself with the dates and venues chosen for the 2026 season.</description>
      <pubDate>Sat, 05 Sep 2026 13:13:57 GMT</pubDate>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://soilooked.com/p/ipl-playoffs-explained-qualifier-1-eliminator-and-qualifier-2/</guid>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>How IPL League Points, Net Run Rate and Tie-Breakers Decide the Table</title>
      <link>https://soilooked.com/p/how-ipl-league-points-net-run-rate-and-tie-breakers-decide-the-table/</link>
      <description>## Why I looked this up

I kept seeing net run rate discussed whenever the IPL table became tight, and I wanted to understand exactly where it enters the calculation. Is NRR the first way to separate teams on equal points, or does something else come before it?

I checked the official IPL playing-conditions page and the current **TATA IPL 2026 Match Playing Conditions**, marked **effective 1 March 2026**. The answer is clear: NRR is important, but it is not the first equal-points criterion.

## How league points are awarded

Under clause 16.10, the league table is compiled using these points:

| Match outcome | Points |
|---|---:|
| Win | 2 |
| No result | 1 point for each team |
| Tie where a result cannot be achieved through a Super Over or subsequent Super Overs | 1 point for each team |
| Match does not commence | 1 point for each team, except where a franchise breach leads to forfeiture |
| Loss or forfeiture | 0 |

The team with the most points sits higher. Only when teams have the same number of points does the tie-break sequence begin.

## The correct tie-break order

This is the checklist I will use when reading an equal-points table:

1. **Compare league wins.** The team with more wins is placed higher.
2. **Compare net run rate.** NRR is considered only when points and wins are still equal.
3. **Compare wickets taken per fair balls bowled.** This calculation uses matches in that season in which results were achieved.
4. **Draw lots.** If the teams remain equal at the end of the regular season, their positions are decided by drawing lots.

That makes the formal order **points → wins → NRR → wickets per fair balls bowled in result matches → drawing lots**. Clause 16.10 also says that its references to matches do not include play-off matches.

## What NRR actually measures

The playing conditions define a team’s NRR as its average runs per over scored across the season minus the average runs per over scored against it.

Two conditions changed how I read that definition:

- **An all-out innings uses the full entitled quota.** When a team is dismissed before using all the overs available to it, the NRR calculation treats it as having faced its full quota rather than only the overs actually played.
- **Only matches with a result count.** The NRR calculation excludes matches in which no result was achieved. A match settled through the applicable result provisions still counts as a result match under the conditions.

So I should not calculate an all-out side’s rate from its shorter actual innings, and I should not add an abandoned no-result match to the NRR totals.

## My practical way to read the table

When checking a qualification race, I now start with points and resist jumping straight to NRR. For teams level on points, I first check their number of wins. NRR becomes decisive only if that comparison also ends level.

If the NRR figures match, the official process does not stop there: wickets per fair balls bowled in result matches comes next, with drawing lots as the final method. This also means that a claimed “qualification number” and the formal method for ordering tied teams are separate questions.

## What I looked up next

The all-out rule was the detail I was most curious about. It explains why the denominator is not always the number of overs shown beside an innings on a scorecard. For table calculations, the full entitled quota applies when that innings ends all out.

My short version is therefore: collect the points, count the wins, and only then inspect NRR. That sequence matches the official 2026 conditions and avoids treating NRR as the first answer to every equal-points situation.</description>
      <pubDate>Sat, 05 Sep 2026 12:59:40 GMT</pubDate>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://soilooked.com/p/how-ipl-league-points-net-run-rate-and-tie-breakers-decide-the-table/</guid>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Pro Kabaddi Scoring Explained: Raids, Tackles, Bonuses and All-Outs</title>
      <link>https://soilooked.com/p/pro-kabaddi-scoring-explained-raids-tackles-bonuses-and-all-outs/</link>
      <description>## Why I looked this up

A kabaddi score can move in ways that are not obvious from the final action of a raid. I wanted to understand why a tackled raider might still earn a point, why two tackle points do not necessarily mean two revivals, and why a point sometimes brings nobody back.

I therefore read [Pro Kabaddi’s official introduction to the game](https://www.prokabaddi.com/features/understanding-the-game-of-kabaddi), its [revival explainer](https://www.prokabaddi.com/kabaddi-rules-videos/revival), and its [bonus-point masterclass](https://www.prokabaddi.com/videos/bonus-point-rule-explained-by-e-prasad-rao-ultimate-panga-masterclass-pro-kabaddi-league). This is my scoreboard-first summary of those rules, not an account of playing the sport myself.

## The core idea: a raid is not one fixed kind of point

A raid is the attacking turn. Its outcome can include touch points, a bonus point, or no attacking point at all. A tackle belongs to the defending team, while an all-out adds a separate team bonus after the opposition has been completely eliminated.

The distinctions matter because these points do not have identical revival effects.

| Event | Scoring condition | Points awarded | Revival effect |
|---|---|---:|---|
| Touch point | The raider puts a defender out and completes the successful raid | 1 per defender put out | One already-eliminated teammate may return per eligible point, limited by how many are out |
| Ordinary tackle | The defenders stop the raider from returning | 1 to the defending team | One already-eliminated defender may return, if one is out |
| Bonus | The raider legally crosses the active bonus line | 1 to the raiding team | None |
| Super tackle | A side with 3 or fewer defenders on the mat successfully tackles the raider | 2 in total to the defending team | Only one revival, not two |
| Failed do-or-die raid | The required raid ends without the raider scoring | 1 to the defending team and the raider is out | One revival if a teammate is already out; none if all 7 are active |
| All-out | All 7 players of one team are eliminated | 2 extra points to the opposition | The eliminated side returns with all 7 players |

These conditions and point values are set out in Pro Kabaddi’s [official game explainer](https://www.prokabaddi.com/features/understanding-the-game-of-kabaddi).

## Raid points and tackle points stay separate

For a touch point, I look for two things: a defender was put out, and the raider completed the successful raid. The raiding side receives one point for each defender put out.

A tackle is the opposite outcome. If the defence prevents the raider from returning, the defending side receives one tackle point. It remains a single team point even when several defenders contribute to the tackle.

This distinction prevents a common reading error: the number of defenders involved in stopping a raider does not become the number of tackle points.

## A bonus can survive a later tackle

The bonus line is active when the defending side has at least 6 players on the mat. A legal crossing earns the raider’s side one bonus point, but that point does not eliminate a defender and cannot revive a teammate.

Most importantly, the bonus is decided separately from the raid’s later finish. Once the raider has legally taken it, a subsequent tackle does not erase it. The scoreboard can therefore award:

- 1 bonus point to the raiding team; and
- 1 ordinary tackle point to the defending team.

The raider does not have to return successfully to retain a bonus that was already legally earned. Pro Kabaddi’s [bonus-point masterclass](https://www.prokabaddi.com/videos/bonus-point-rule-explained-by-e-prasad-rao-ultimate-panga-masterclass-pro-kabaddi-league) explains the scoring action, while an [official match report](https://www.prokabaddi.com/news/dabang-delhi-kc-vs-telugu-titans-pro-kabaddi-league-season-8-match-35) records a defence allowing a raider to collect the bonus before pinning him down.

## Revival is limited by who is already out

I found it more accurate to treat revival as a possible consequence of an eligible point, not as another point on the scoreboard.

A revival can return only a teammate who has already been eliminated. It is therefore capped by the number currently out. If a side has just one player out and earns several eligible points, it can revive only that one player. It cannot create an extra player beyond the normal 7.

The same limit explains two situations that can look odd:

- An ordinary tackle still scores when all 7 defenders are active, but nobody is available to revive.
- A failed do-or-die raid still gives the defending team its point when all 7 are active, but again there is no revival.

Bonus points remain outside this process altogether. A bonus never revives a player. The [official revival material](https://www.prokabaddi.com/kabaddi-rules-videos/revival) is useful here because it frames revival around bringing an out player back into the game.

## Super tackle does not mean two revivals

A successful tackle by a defending side reduced to 3 or fewer players is a super tackle. It is worth 2 points in total rather than the ordinary tackle’s 1.

The revival count does not double with the score. Only one eliminated defender returns. The second point is the super-tackle reward, not another ordinary tackle point carrying another revival.

## Do-or-die is about the raid sequence

A raid with no point is an empty raid. After a team records 2 successive empty raids, its third raid becomes a do-or-die raid. The raider must score on that raid; failure sends the raider out and awards 1 point to the defence.

That scoring condition is distinct from a bonus, touch or super tackle. For reading the scoreboard, I first identify that the raid was do-or-die, then check whether the raider scored. If not, I assign the defending point and consider a revival only when that team already has someone out.

## All-out points are an additional layer

An all-out occurs when all 7 members of a team have been eliminated. The opposition receives 2 extra points in addition to the points that caused the eliminations, after which the eliminated team returns with all 7 players.

I find it helpful not to treat those 2 points as two ordinary touch or tackle points. They are the separate all-out award and do not represent two additional player eliminations or two ordinary revivals.

## My quick order for reading a raid

When a score changes, this is the checklist I now use:

1. **Check the bonus first:** was the active bonus line legally crossed? Add 1 to the raiding side and attach no revival.
2. **Check touch points:** did the raider complete a successful raid after putting defenders out? Add 1 per defender put out.
3. **Check the tackle:** was the raider stopped? Award either the ordinary 1-point tackle or the 2-point super tackle, according to the number of defenders on the mat.
4. **Check do-or-die status:** after 2 successive empty raids, a scoreless third raid puts the raider out and gives the defence 1 point.
5. **Apply revival only where eligible:** return already-eliminated teammates, never more than the number currently out. Give no revival for a bonus and only one for a super tackle.
6. **Check for an all-out:** if all 7 opponents are out, add the separate 2-point award and restore that side’s full 7.

## What I looked up next

The detail that changed my understanding most was the bonus-plus-tackle outcome. The last action seen on screen may be a tackle, but the raid can still leave a point on each side of the scoreboard because the bonus was settled earlier.

The other useful correction was to stop reading every point as an automatic revival. Touch and tackle scoring can revive only players who are already out; bonus and the extra super-tackle point do not work that way. Keeping the score and the available bench of eliminated players as two separate counts makes the sequence much easier to follow.</description>
      <pubDate>Sat, 05 Sep 2026 12:50:53 GMT</pubDate>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://soilooked.com/p/pro-kabaddi-scoring-explained-raids-tackles-bonuses-and-all-outs/</guid>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Agra Monument Ticket Prices: Indian, SAARC and Foreign Visitor Categories Explained</title>
      <link>https://soilooked.com/p/agra-monument-ticket-prices-indian-saarc-and-foreign-visitor-categories-explaine/</link>
      <description>## Why I looked this up

I kept finding references to a single “Agra ticket price”, which made me wonder whether one ticket covered the Taj Mahal, Agra Fort and the other monuments. So I looked through the official pages maintained by the Archaeological Survey of India’s Agra Circle, the Taj Mahal website and District Agra.

The short answer is no: each monument has its own entry fee. The amount can also depend on whether the visitor is Indian, from a SAARC or BIMSTEC country, or in the foreigner/NRI category. The Taj Mahal’s main mausoleum is another separately charged component.

## Core summary

This is the order I would use to read the official fee table:

1. Choose the monument rather than looking for one Agra-wide admission price.
2. Select the relevant visitor category: Indian, SAARC/BIMSTEC or Foreigner/NRI.
3. Check whether a Friday or same-day “after visiting Taj” condition is shown.
4. For the Taj Mahal, decide separately whether access to the main mausoleum is required.
5. Check whether the ticket will be bought online or at an official ticket window, because the Taj Mahal page states limited online discounts.

The ASI Agra Circle page publishes the following amounts. Where several figures appear, I have kept each condition separate instead of presenting the lowest figure as the general price.

| Monument | Indian | SAARC/BIMSTEC | Foreigner/NRI |
|---|---:|---:|---:|
| Taj Mahal | ₹50 | ₹540 | ₹1,100 |
| Agra Fort | ₹50; ₹40 on Friday | ₹90; ₹40 on Friday or after visiting Taj on the same day | ₹650; ₹600 on Friday or after visiting Taj on the same day |
| Fatehpur Sikri | ₹50; ₹40 on Friday | ₹50; ₹40 on Friday or after visiting Taj on the same day | ₹610; ₹600 on Friday or after visiting Taj on the same day |
| Akbar’s Tomb, Sikandra | ₹30; ₹25 on Friday | ₹30; ₹25 on Friday or after visiting Taj on the same day | ₹310; ₹300 on Friday or after visiting Taj on the same day |
| Itimad-ud-Daulah’s Tomb | ₹30; ₹25 on Friday | ₹30; ₹25 on Friday or after visiting Taj on the same day | ₹310; ₹300 on Friday or after visiting Taj on the same day |
| Mehtab Bagh | ₹25 | ₹25 | ₹300 |
| Ram Bagh | ₹25 | ₹25 | ₹300 |
| Mariyam’s Tomb | ₹25 | ₹25 | ₹300 |

These rows are individual monument prices. A Taj Mahal entry ticket should not be read as admission to Agra Fort, Fatehpur Sikri or another site.

## The Taj Mahal mausoleum charge is separate

The official Taj Mahal page lists the main entry prices as ₹50 for Indian visitors, ₹540 for SAARC/BIMSTEC visitors and ₹1,100 for foreign tourists or NRIs. It then states that visiting the main mausoleum requires an additional ticket costing ₹200 per person.

That ₹200 is not a replacement for the applicable Taj Mahal entry ticket. It is an additional component for someone who wishes to enter the main mausoleum. I would therefore keep the two decisions separate: first choose the correct visitor-category ticket, then add the mausoleum ticket only when that access is required.

The Taj Mahal is closed on Fridays for general viewing, so the Friday rates shown for certain other Agra monuments should not be applied to ordinary Taj Mahal admission.

## Online tickets and ticket windows

The official Taj Mahal visitor page says online purchasers receive a discount of ₹5 per Indian ticket and ₹50 per foreigner ticket. It does not separately state an online-discount amount for the SAARC/BIMSTEC category, so I would not assume that either published discount automatically applies to that category.

For counter purchases, the same page identifies ticket windows at the Western Gate near Saheli Burj and at the Eastern Gate. It says these windows operate from one hour before sunrise until 45 minutes before sunset. The Southern Gate is listed as exit-only rather than an entry and ticketing route.

These online and counter details are specific to the Taj Mahal information page. They should not be extended to every monument in the table without checking that monument’s current arrangements.

## What I found about the ADA Pathkar condition

I was still curious about the lower “after visiting Taj” figures. The ASI Agra Circle page explains them through an Agra Development Authority Pathkar or Toll Tax condition.

According to that page, foreign visitors—including SAARC and BIMSTEC citizens—who buy the ₹500 ADA Pathkar ticket at one of five named monuments do not need another Pathkar ticket when visiting the listed monuments on the same day. Those five monuments are the Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, Fatehpur Sikri, Akbar’s Tomb and Itimad-ud-Daulah’s Tomb. The page also says that ADA does not levy this toll tax on Fridays.

The important distinction is that this is a same-day rule for the Pathkar component. It does not turn the first monument’s admission ticket into a pass covering the other monuments. Their individual entry charges and visitor categories still need to be checked.

## My final checking list

Before paying, I would confirm these points in order:

- the exact monument being visited;
- Indian, SAARC/BIMSTEC or Foreigner/NRI category;
- the ordinary, Friday or qualifying same-day rate;
- whether the ₹500 ADA Pathkar condition is relevant;
- whether Taj Mahal main-mausoleum access is required for an additional ₹200 per person; and
- for a Taj Mahal purchase, whether the official online route or an official gate window is being used.

That separation made the official figures much easier for me to understand. It also avoids the misleading assumption that ₹50, ₹540 or ₹1,100 represents a single ticket for every monument in Agra. The District Agra page notes that fees can be revised by ASI or ADA, so the current official page and amount presented at purchase remain worth checking.</description>
      <pubDate>Sat, 05 Sep 2026 12:18:34 GMT</pubDate>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://soilooked.com/p/agra-monument-ticket-prices-indian-saarc-and-foreign-visitor-categories-explaine/</guid>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Chennai Metro Fares: How I Read the Station-to-Station Fare Table</title>
      <link>https://soilooked.com/p/chennai-metro-fares-how-i-read-the-station-to-station-fare-table/</link>
      <description>## Why I looked this up

I wanted to check a Chennai Metro fare between two particular stations, but the official material is a large station-to-station grid rather than a small route calculator. So I looked through Chennai Metro Rail Limited’s own tables and noted how the figures should be read.

I checked the [CMRL fare page](https://chennaimetrorail.org/cmrl-fare-table) on 5 September 2026. It links to two separate charts: the normal fare table and a table showing fares after a 20% discount. The page says its last fare update was on 22 February 2021 and that the page itself was last updated on 24 September 2025.

## The key point

The two PDFs answer different questions:

- The [normal table](https://chennaimetrorail.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/11/Fare-chart-for-all-stns.pdf) is headed **“Single Journey Token (SJT) – Fare (in Rupees)”**. Its station-to-station amounts run from **₹10 to ₹50**.
- The [discounted table](https://chennaimetrorail.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/11/CMRL-Fare-chart-with-20-discounted-fare.pdf) shows the corresponding fares after a **20% discount on the basic fare**, ranging from **₹8 to ₹40**.

That discounted column is not a universal cash or counter fare. In its [press release dated 2 January 2026](https://chennaimetrorail.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Press-Release-02.01.2026-English.pdf), CMRL attaches the 20% discount to the **NCMC Card** and **digital QR tickets**, including WhatsApp, Paytm, PhonePe and the Digital Store Value Pass in the CMRL mobile app. The same release explicitly excludes **Single Journey Paper QR tickets purchased at ticketing counters**.

## How I read the grid

My reading order is:

1. Open the normal fare PDF first.
2. Locate the origin station on one axis and the destination on the other.
3. Read the amount where the two stations meet.
4. Use that as the normal fare.
5. Check the discounted PDF only when the intended ticket or payment method qualifies for CMRL’s 20% discount.

The amounts paired by CMRL’s two tables are:

| Normal fare | Fare in the 20% discounted table |
|---:|---:|
| ₹10 | ₹8 |
| ₹20 | ₹16 |
| ₹30 | ₹24 |
| ₹40 | ₹32 |
| ₹50 | ₹40 |

This conversion table helps me check that I have not accidentally quoted a discounted figure as the ordinary counter fare.

## Two examples from the tables

For **Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central Metro–Airport**, the normal table shows **₹40**, while the discounted table shows **₹32**. The ₹32 figure applies only with an eligible NCMC or digital QR ticket under CMRL’s stated discount conditions.

For **Airport–Washermenpet**, the normal table shows **₹50** and the discounted table shows **₹40**. Again, ₹40 should not be presented as the general paper-ticket fare at the counter.

## What I would check before quoting a fare

Here is the compact checklist I made for myself:

- Are both station names taken from the same CMRL chart?
- Is the figure from the normal table or the 20% discounted table?
- If it is discounted, is the journey being paid for using NCMC or an eligible digital QR ticket?
- Is it instead a Single Journey Paper QR ticket bought at a ticketing counter? If so, CMRL says the 20% discount does not apply.
- Have I labelled the amount as a normal or discounted fare rather than simply calling it “the fare”?

## What I looked up next

The useful distinction was not merely between ₹40 and ₹32, or ₹50 and ₹40. It was between the **fare printed in a particular table** and the **ticket condition that makes that table applicable**.

For my own future checks, I would therefore begin with the live CMRL fare page rather than saving only one of the PDFs. That page keeps the normal and discounted charts together, while CMRL’s current ticketing notice supplies the condition needed to interpret the discounted figures correctly.</description>
      <pubDate>Sat, 05 Sep 2026 12:06:06 GMT</pubDate>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://soilooked.com/p/chennai-metro-fares-how-i-read-the-station-to-station-fare-table/</guid>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>How I Read the Passport Seva Fee Calculator and Payment Conditions</title>
      <link>https://soilooked.com/p/how-i-read-the-passport-seva-fee-calculator-and-payment-conditions/</link>
      <description>## Why I looked this up

I was curious why searches for Indian passport fees can produce several different figures. The answer became clearer when I opened the official [Passport Seva Fee Calculator](https://www.passportindia.gov.in/psp/FeeCalculator): a fee is tied to a particular combination of application, age, validity, booklet size and processing scheme. It is not one universal passport price.

The calculator currently carries a notice that passport application fees were revised with effect from **1 July 2026**. These are my notes from reading those current results alongside Passport Seva’s payment and Tatkaal conditions.

## The key point

I would not start by asking, “What does a passport cost?” I would identify the applicant’s exact combination first:

1. Is this a fresh passport, re-issue or replacement for a lost or damaged passport?
2. Which age and validity combination applies?
3. Is the selected booklet 36 or 60 pages where that choice is available?
4. Is the application under the ordinary or Tatkaal scheme?
5. Does a discount or Tatkaal exclusion apply?

Changing any one of these can change the result or make Tatkaal unavailable.

## Ordinary and Tatkaal results are not interchangeable

The current calculator shows the following totals for these specific combinations:

| Exact selection | Ordinary fee | Tatkaal total |
|---|---:|---:|
| Fresh or re-issue, 36 pages, adult or applicant aged 15–18 choosing 10-year validity | ₹2,500 | ₹5,000 |
| Fresh or re-issue, 60 pages, adult or applicant aged 15–18 choosing 10-year validity | ₹3,500 | ₹6,000 |
| Fresh or re-issue, minor below 18, 36 pages, valid for five years or until age 18, whichever is earlier | ₹1,750 | ₹4,250 |

I read the Tatkaal figure as the **total applicable Tatkaal fee**, not as an amount to add again to the ordinary fee. The [current payment FAQ](https://www.passportindia.gov.in/psp/FaqFeePayment) says a Tatkaal applicant must pay the entire applicable Tatkaal fee online.

These examples should not be carried across to another booklet size, age, validity or application type. The calculator needs to be run again for the actual combination.

## Replacement cases need a separate eligibility check

The calculator’s ordinary results for replacement in lieu of a lost or damaged passport include:

| Exact replacement selection | Ordinary fee |
|---|---:|
| Adult or 15–18 applicant in the 10-year category, 36 pages | ₹5,000 |
| Adult or 15–18 applicant in the 10-year category, 60 pages | ₹6,000 |
| Minor below 18, 36 pages | ₹4,250 |

I have deliberately not put Tatkaal totals in this table. The official [list of categories not eligible for Tatkaal](https://www.passportindia.gov.in/AppOnlineProject/pdf/NOT_eligible_for_Tatkaal_Scheme_English.pdf) includes **lost or stolen passport cases** and passports **damaged beyond recognition**.

A recognisably damaged passport is narrower. The [Tatkaal FAQ](https://www.passportindia.gov.in/psp/FaqTatkaalPassports) says Tatkaal may be considered when the passport number and name are legible and the photograph is intact, but the Passport Office has the final authority. A calculator figure by itself therefore does not establish Tatkaal eligibility for a replacement case.

## Payment conditions I would check before booking

Passport Seva’s current fee-payment FAQ states that online payment is mandatory for booking appointments at PSKs and POPSKs. It lists these payment modes:

- MasterCard, Visa or RuPay credit/debit card
- Internet banking through SBI or other banks
- UPI
- SBI Wallet Payment

The same FAQ says:

- A payment remains valid for **one year from the payment date** when no appointment has been booked.
- Once an appointment is booked, fee validity is **one year from the first appointment date**.
- A fee paid against one Application Reference Number cannot be transferred to another ARN.
- Payment made for passport services is generally not refunded. Where multiple or excess payments were made, the concerned Regional Passport Office handles the excess-payment refund.
- If money was deducted but the payment status remains pending, the status should be checked on the next working day through Track Payment Status before booking the appointment.

## A discount is not a general reduced rate

The calculator notes a **10% discount on passport fee** for fresh applications by minors up to eight years of age and senior citizens above 60 years. It does not present this as a discount for every minor, every senior-related transaction or a re-issue.

I would therefore select the real application details and use the displayed result rather than subtracting 10% from an unrelated row.

## What I found after looking further

The useful distinction is between **price calculation** and **scheme eligibility**. The calculator answers the price question for the selected combination. The Tatkaal material answers whether that route is available under the stated circumstances. Payment rules then determine how long the fee remains valid and whether it can be moved or refunded.

My practical reading order is: choose the exact application combination, note the ordinary result, check Tatkaal eligibility separately, and only then rely on the applicable total shown by Passport Seva. That avoids treating one adult, minor, booklet or replacement figure as the fee for everyone.</description>
      <pubDate>Sat, 05 Sep 2026 11:55:16 GMT</pubDate>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://soilooked.com/p/how-i-read-the-passport-seva-fee-calculator-and-payment-conditions/</guid>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>How India Post Parcel Charges Change by Weight and Destination</title>
      <link>https://soilooked.com/p/how-india-post-parcel-charges-change-by-weight-and-destination/</link>
      <description>## Why I looked this up

I became curious about India Post parcel charges because a weight figure alone does not reveal the applicable tariff. The current retail table also separates destinations into **Local**, **Within State**, **Zone or Metro**, and **Other States**.

So I went through the official India Post material and organised it into the order in which I would check a parcel: destination category first, weight slab next, and optional services separately.

This note covers the **India Post Parcel (Retail)** tariff effective **1 August 2026**. It does not reuse the older idea of one distance-independent parcel rate.

## The current weight-and-destination table

The official tariff lists the following charges. India Post also states that GST is levied as applicable.

| Weight slab | Local | Within State | Zone or Metro | Other States |
|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| Up to 500 g | ₹28 | ₹65 | ₹70 | ₹72 |
| 501–1,000 g | ₹48 | ₹91 | ₹106 | ₹114 |
| 1,001–1,500 g | ₹60 | ₹117 | ₹142 | ₹171 |
| 1,501–2,000 g | ₹87 | ₹160 | ₹198 | ₹239 |
| 2,001–3,000 g | ₹116 | ₹219 | ₹277 | ₹337 |
| 3,001–4,000 g | ₹145 | ₹268 | ₹344 | ₹420 |
| 4,001–5,000 g | ₹174 | ₹324 | ₹420 | ₹515 |
| Every additional 1 kg | ₹30 | ₹50 | ₹70 | ₹90 |

The table makes two things clear to me. A heavier parcel moves into a different slab, and the destination column can change the charge even when the weight remains the same.

For parcels after the 4,001–5,000 g slab, India Post provides a separate rate for every additional 1 kg: ₹30 for Local, ₹50 for Within State, ₹70 for Zone or Metro, and ₹90 for Other States.

## My checking order

Rather than starting with a remembered parcel rate, I would use this sequence:

1. Confirm that the product is **India Post Parcel (Retail)**.
2. Identify which of the four destination categories applies: Local, Within State, Zone or Metro, or Other States.
3. Match the parcel’s weight to the relevant slab in the table.
4. For weight beyond the 4,001–5,000 g slab, refer to the listed charge for every additional 1 kg in the same destination column.
5. Keep the note about applicable GST alongside the tariff figure.
6. Consider any value-added service separately rather than treating it as part of the weight-slab charge.

This order matters because choosing a weight row without the correct destination column produces an incomplete answer.

## Optional-service fees are separate

The India Post Parcel page lists **addressee-specific delivery, Cash on Delivery, insurance, and proof of delivery** as value-added services. It says these are available on payment of fees specified through administrative instructions from time to time.

I have therefore not folded any of those services into the tariff table above. The table is useful for finding the weight-and-destination charge, while a requested value-added service has to be considered separately. India Post’s official **Calculate Postage** page is also available for checking a current quotation using the actual booking details.

## What I found most useful

The useful takeaway was not a single headline price. For up to 500 g alone, the published charge runs across four destination categories: ₹28, ₹65, ₹70, and ₹72. At 4,001–5,000 g, those four listed figures are ₹174, ₹324, ₹420, and ₹515.

That is why I would keep both facts—the weight slab and the destination category—written down before comparing charges. I would also avoid adding an optional-service fee from memory, since India Post describes those fees as being set through administrative instructions from time to time.

## What I looked up further

I also checked whether the slab table should be treated as the complete amount for every booking. The official page’s separate treatment of value-added services, together with its note that GST is levied as applicable, shows why the published slab figure should be read with those conditions still attached.

For my own reference, the practical summary is: use the tariff effective 1 August 2026, preserve the four destination categories, select the correct weight slab, and check optional services separately.</description>
      <pubDate>Sat, 05 Sep 2026 10:56:37 GMT</pubDate>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://soilooked.com/p/how-india-post-parcel-charges-change-by-weight-and-destination/</guid>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>What UMANG Covers Across Central, State and Local Government Services</title>
      <link>https://soilooked.com/p/what-umang-covers-across-central-state-and-local-government-services/</link>
      <description>## Why I looked this up

I kept seeing people search for what services are available on the UMANG app. That made me wonder about a more basic point: is UMANG tied to one part of the government, or is it meant to cover services across different levels?

I checked the official UMANG and National e-Governance Division pages rather than trying to infer the answer from individual service names.

## The key finding

UMANG stands for Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance. Its About Us page describes it as a single platform through which Indian citizens can access pan-India e-government services ranging from central to local government bodies.

The National e-Governance Division describes the scope in more detail. It says UMANG aggregates major citizen-centric services from central and state governments as well as local, autonomous and statutory bodies.

This is the distinction I found most useful: UMANG is not presented as the service of one ministry or one state. It is an access platform that can bring participating government services from several administrative levels together.

## A practical way to read the coverage

| Level or body | What the official description establishes |
|---|---|
| Central government | Central government citizen services can be made accessible through UMANG. |
| State government | Services belonging to state governments are also within the platform’s stated scope. |
| Local bodies | The coverage extends below central and state government to services from local bodies. |
| Autonomous and statutory bodies | NeGD also includes these bodies in its description of the services aggregated by UMANG. |

The table is about institutional coverage, not a promise that every service from every body will be present. The official wording refers to major citizen-centric services, so I would check the current UMANG portal for the particular service I need rather than assume availability from the category alone.

## My quick checking order

When assessing whether UMANG may cover a requirement, I would ask:

1. Is it a citizen-facing government service?
2. Does it belong to the central government, a state government or a local body?
3. Is it instead administered by an autonomous or statutory body?
4. Is that particular service currently listed on UMANG?

The first three questions establish whether the service fits UMANG’s stated institutional scope. The fourth still needs to be verified for the specific service.

## What I found when I looked further

UMANG is identified as a Digital India initiative. The official About Us page says the platform is owned, designed and developed by the National e-Governance Division under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.

My takeaway is therefore quite narrow: UMANG provides one access platform for participating pan-India e-government and citizen-centric services across central, state and local administration, with NeGD also identifying autonomous and statutory bodies within that coverage.</description>
      <pubDate>Sat, 05 Sep 2026 10:43:09 GMT</pubDate>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://soilooked.com/p/what-umang-covers-across-central-state-and-local-government-services/</guid>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Indian Railways Luggage Allowance by Travel Class, Explained</title>
      <link>https://soilooked.com/p/indian-railways-luggage-allowance-by-travel-class-explained/</link>
      <description>## Why I looked this up

I wanted to understand what Indian Railways means by *free allowance*, *marginal allowance* and *maximum permitted luggage*. These sound similar, but they do not represent three amounts that can simply be added together.

I checked the current Indian Railways luggage page on 5 September 2026. The rates below are the treatment currently published there—not a claim that a new notification took effect on that date. I also compared the main limits with the Ministry of Railways’ written Lok Sabha reply dated 17 December 2025.

## The class-by-class limits

The maximum in the final column already includes the free allowance.

| Travel class | Free allowance | Marginal allowance | Maximum quantity permitted, including free allowance |
|---|---:|---:|---:|
| AC First Class | 70 kg | 15 kg | 150 kg |
| AC 2-Tier sleeper/First class | 50 kg | 10 kg | 100 kg |
| AC 3-Tier sleeper/AC Chair Car | 40 kg | 10 kg | 40 kg |
| Sleeper class | 40 kg | 10 kg | 80 kg |
| Second class | 35 kg | 10 kg | 70 kg |

The row I had to read twice was **AC 3-Tier sleeper/AC Chair Car**. Its free allowance is 40 kg, its marginal allowance is 10 kg, but its maximum permitted quantity is still **40 kg**. The table therefore does not support adding the marginal 10 kg and carrying 50 kg in the compartment.

## What the three charging conditions mean

The official page describes different rates for different situations. I would keep them separate rather than treating every excess bag in the same way:

1. **Normal luggage rate:** The introductory guidance says luggage that marginally exceeds the free allowance is charged at the normal luggage rate applicable to the travel class. The marginal allowance is not described as additional free luggage.
2. **1.5 times the luggage rate:** A passenger may book excess luggage beyond the free allowance, up to the class-wise maximum permitted in the compartment, by paying 1.5 times the luggage rate. The detailed inspection rule also applies 1.5 times the luggage scale rate when detected unbooked or partially booked excess remains within the marginal allowance.
3. **Six times the luggage scale rate:** When unbooked or partially booked luggage above the free allowance is detected en route or at the destination, the official rule applies six times the luggage scale rate to the excess unbooked weight, except for the within-marginal situation above. If luggage exceeds the maximum permitted limit, the excess over the free allowance is charged at six times the luggage scale rate, subject to a minimum of ₹50.

The Lok Sabha reply separately confirms that booked excess may be carried in the compartment up to the applicable maximum by paying 1.5 times the luggage rate. It also restates the free and maximum limits, including the 40 kg maximum for AC 3-Tier and AC Chair Car.

## My quick decision checklist

This is the order in which I would check a bag against the table:

- **Start with the booked travel class.** Allowances are per passenger and vary by class.
- **Compare the total weight with the free allowance.** Staying within that figure avoids an excess-luggage charge under this table.
- **Do not count the marginal allowance as free weight.** It affects how a marginal unbooked excess is charged.
- **Check the compartment maximum separately.** It already includes the free allowance.
- **For planned excess within that maximum, book it rather than relying on the marginal allowance.** The published booked-excess rate is 1.5 times the luggage rate.
- **Treat unbooked excess as a different charging situation.** Depending on whether it remains within the marginal allowance, the stated treatment is 1.5 times or six times the luggage scale rate.

## What I found after looking further

The useful distinction is not merely “free versus excess”. There are two boundaries: the free allowance and the maximum permitted quantity. The marginal allowance sits alongside them as a charging tolerance for unbooked luggage; it does not raise the compartment maximum.

That distinction matters most in AC 3-Tier and AC Chair Car because their 40 kg free allowance and 40 kg maximum are identical. For the other listed classes, the maximum is higher than the free allowance, leaving a defined range in which excess can be booked at the published 1.5-times rate.</description>
      <pubDate>Sat, 05 Sep 2026 10:36:52 GMT</pubDate>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://soilooked.com/p/indian-railways-luggage-allowance-by-travel-class-explained/</guid>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>How to Find and Check Matching India Post Listings for a PIN Code</title>
      <link>https://soilooked.com/p/how-to-find-and-check-matching-india-post-listings-for-a-pin-code/</link>
      <description>## Why I looked this up

I was curious about how to check which India Post listings match a PIN code without relying on an old directory or assuming that one result must be the only relevant delivery office. I therefore looked at the current [India Post Locate Post Office](https://www.indiapost.gov.in/locate-postoffice) page and noted only the options and result fields visible there.

The important distinction is that this is a lookup for matching India Post listings. The displayed fields should not be treated as proof that a PIN code identifies one single correct delivery office for every address.

## The three current lookup modes

India Post currently presents three ways to search:

| What I already know | Lookup mode to use | What I would check in the results |
|---|---|---|
| The PIN code | **By Pincode** | Whether the displayed **Pincode** matches, then the associated **Post Office Name** and **City** |
| The relevant state and district | **By State &amp; District** | Which combinations of **Post Office Name**, **Pincode** and **City** match the area |
| A post-office name | **By Office Name** | Whether the resulting **Post Office Name** is paired with the expected **Pincode** and **City** |

These are alternative starting points on the same locator. I would choose the mode based on the information already available rather than trying to infer a post-office name from a PIN code alone.

## My checking order

I turned the visible result fields into a small comparison checklist:

1. **Check Pincode:** Confirm that the result reproduces the PIN code being investigated.
2. **Read Post Office Name:** Note every matching office name rather than stopping at the first listing.
3. **Compare City:** Use the displayed city to distinguish listings that may otherwise look similar.
4. **Keep the fields together:** Record the **Post Office Name**, **Pincode** and **City** as one combination. Mixing a name from one row with details from another could create a false match.
5. **Do not over-interpret the match:** A matching row is an India Post listing returned by the locator; those three fields alone do not establish one uniquely correct delivery office for a particular street address.

This order is my own way of synthesising the official fields into a practical check. It does not add an address-level verification that the locator itself does not display through those fields.

## What I found when I looked further

The Government of India’s Open Government Data platform also carries an [All India Pincode Directory](https://www.data.gov.in/catalog/all-india-pincode-directory-through-webservice) contributed by the Department of Posts. I found that useful as background evidence that postal-directory data is also published through an official government data platform.

For the purpose of checking the current public-facing search, however, I would keep the India Post locator as the reference and compare only what it actually returns: **Post Office Name**, **Pincode** and **City**.

## The point I would remember

The useful outcome is not to declare a single “correct post office” from a PIN code. It is to find the matching India Post listings and compare their **Post Office Name**, **Pincode** and **City** carefully. Where more than one listing appears relevant, the locator results should remain a shortlist rather than be turned into a certainty they do not establish.</description>
      <pubDate>Sat, 05 Sep 2026 10:06:25 GMT</pubDate>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://soilooked.com/p/how-to-find-and-check-matching-india-post-listings-for-a-pin-code/</guid>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>How to Find, Save and Share Issued Documents in DigiLocker</title>
      <link>https://soilooked.com/p/how-to-find-save-and-share-issued-documents-in-digilocker/</link>
      <description>## What made me look this up

I wanted to understand what DigiLocker actually means when it says a document is “issued”. I was also curious about what happens when I upload a scanned file myself, and whether both kinds of documents have the same standing.

I have not treated this as a record of personal use. This is my note from reading DigiLocker’s current official material, particularly its [Ask Our Experts PDF](https://www.digilocker.gov.in/assets/DIGILOCKER%20ASK%20EXPERT.pdf) and [FAQ](https://www.digilocker.gov.in/web/about/faq).

## Key takeaway: issued and uploaded are different

DigiLocker describes an **Issued Document** as an electronic document made available by a government department or another issuer connected to the system. It comes from the original data source, and DigiLocker stores its URI, or link, under **Issued Documents**.

An **Uploaded Document** is a file that the account holder has placed in DigiLocker Drive. It may be assigned a document type and shared, but that does not turn an ordinary uploaded copy into an issuer-provided document.

| What I am checking | Issued Document | Self-uploaded file |
|---|---|---|
| Where it comes from | An issuer’s original data source | The account holder |
| Where DigiLocker identifies it | Issued Documents | DigiLocker Drive or uploaded documents |
| What is saved | The issuer-generated URI or link | The uploaded file |
| How I would describe it | A document supplied through the issuer connection | A personal copy stored by the user |

DigiLocker’s [About page](https://www.digilocker.gov.in/web/about/about-digilocker) says documents issued through DigiLocker are deemed at par with original physical documents under Rule 9A of the applicable Digital Locker rules. I would not extend that statement to a self-uploaded scan merely because it is stored in the same account.

## My decision order for finding an issued document

Rather than assuming that every certificate or record must be available, I would check these conditions in order:

1. **Has the issuer made the record available?** The FAQ says **Browse Documents** lists departments and agencies registered as issuers. For educational records, the official PDF repeatedly notes that availability depends on the authorised board, university or institution providing its data. A physical document can therefore exist even when its issued version is unavailable in DigiLocker.
2. **Is Aadhaar eKYC complete?** The Ask Our Experts PDF states that Aadhaar eKYC is mandatory for fetching documents into a DigiLocker account.
3. **Does the name match?** The same PDF says the name on the document must match the name on Aadhaar. If the names do not match, the document cannot be fetched.
4. **Which record needs correction?** DigiLocker’s guidance is to update Aadhaar when that record needs correction, or contact the issuing board, university or institution when its record needs to be aligned with Aadhaar.
5. **Can the document now be fetched from the issuer?** When an available record is fetched, its issuer-generated URI is saved under **Issued Documents**. That is the point at which I would regard it as an issued DigiLocker record rather than an uploaded copy.

This order matters because uploading a scan does not solve an issuer-availability, eKYC or name-matching problem. It only stores a user-provided file.

## How saving works in this context

“Save” can be slightly misleading here. According to the FAQ, an issued e-document has a URI generated by the issuing department. That URI points to the document held in the relevant repository and appears in the account’s **Issued Documents** section after fetching.

I would therefore distinguish between:

- **saving an issued record in DigiLocker**, where its issuer-generated URI is placed in Issued Documents; and
- **uploading a file to DigiLocker Drive**, where I supply the file myself.

They may both be accessible through DigiLocker, but their origin is not the same.

## How I would approach sharing

DigiLocker’s [policy](https://www.digilocker.gov.in/web/about/digilocker-policy) says an account holder may share uploaded documents or document URIs with individuals or organisations at their own accord and with express consent. DigiLocker also describes its service as enabling consent-based digital document exchange.

Before sharing, my checklist would be:

- confirm whether the item is under **Issued Documents** or is a self-uploaded file;
- verify that I selected the intended record;
- check who is requesting it and for what stated purpose; and
- provide consent only for the document I mean to share.

The important wording is still “issued” versus “uploaded”. Sharing an uploaded copy does not give it the same provenance as a digitally issued record.

## What I looked up next

The point I found most useful was why an apparently valid document might not appear. DigiLocker’s official answers do not promise universal availability. The issuer must have supplied the relevant data, Aadhaar eKYC must be completed for fetching, and the document name must match the Aadhaar name.

So my short version is: **check the issuer first, then eKYC, then the exact name match, and only then try to fetch the issued record**. If the issuer has not supplied it, uploading my own copy may help me store that file, but it does not create an issuer-generated DigiLocker document.</description>
      <pubDate>Sat, 05 Sep 2026 09:47:06 GMT</pubDate>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://soilooked.com/p/how-to-find-save-and-share-issued-documents-in-digilocker/</guid>
    </item>
  </channel>
</rss>
